Free, no-pressure senior care guidance for Kansas City families across Jackson, Johnson, Clay, and Cass counties.
No fees · verified communities
KC Senior AdvisorMissouri • Kansas • Free

The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory

Assisted Living (Option 2) — Liberty, Clay County, MO. 60 licensed beds. Licensed by Missouri DHSS.

Home›Directory›Assisted Living & Residential Care›The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory

What is The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory's Missouri license record?

The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory is an Assisted Living Facility licensed as Option 2 (ALF**) in Liberty (Clay County, MO), DHSS license 052693, licensed for 60 beds with an Alzheimer's special care unit.

FacilityThe Laurel Assisted Living & Memory
Address2580 Norterre Circle, Liberty, MO 64068
Phone (DHSS record)(816) 479-4793
Licensing agencyMissouri Department of Health and Senior Services, Section for Long-Term Care Regulation
License number052693
DHSS facility number31005
Level of careAssisted Living Facility — Option 2
Licensed capacity60 beds
Alzheimer's special care unitYes (disclosed to DHSS)
StatusActive — current license term February 28, 2025 to February 27, 2027
First licensedNot published in the DHSS directory
Licensee (operator)LHLC Operations LLC (limited liability company)
Administrator of recordAshlee Lopez
Enforcement / disciplinary actionNone reported. The DHSS directory lists the license as active; Show Me LTC posts inspection findings but not civil penalties or license actions

What inspections has Missouri DHSS done at The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory?

Show Me LTC lists 0 inspections and complaint investigations for The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory.

Show Me LTC lists no inspections for this license yet.

  1. Open Show Me Long Term Care (Missouri DHSS).
  2. Choose CLAY in the County box and click ShowMeResults!
  3. Select LAUREL ASSISTED LIVING & MEMORY, THE at level Assisted Living Facility — Option 2.
  4. Click any inspection date to read the requirements DHSS cited and when they were corrected.

The portal has no per-facility link. The license number to match is 052693 in the DHSS LTC Directory.

What does a Assisted Living (Option 2) license mean at The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory?

Missouri DHSS licenses The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory as an Assisted Living Facility licensed as Option 2 (ALF**): a facility that may accept or retain residents with an impairment that prevents their safe evacuation, but only with added staffing to assist in evacuations and an individualized evacuation plan in the resident's service plan.

Comparing The Laurel Assisted Living & Memory with other licensed options? A local advisor can help, free.

Talk to an advisor →

Other licensed options nearby

Related questions

Data source + refresh cadence

Missouri side (Jackson, Clay, Platte, Cass counties): licenses, levels of care, capacity and Alzheimer's special care unit flags come from the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) LTC Directory (file updated October 5, 2026); inspections and complaint investigations from DHSS Show Me Long Term Care.

Kansas side (Johnson, Wyandotte counties): state ID, license categories, beds per category, owner and operator, and posted Statements of Deficiencies come from the Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services (KDADS) Adult Care Home Directory.

Listings are active licenses only. We re-pull both states quarterly. Last updated: October 24, 2026 · Last verified: October 2026.

Need help right now?

Free and no pressure — we answer to families, not facilities.

Get free senior care matches →