Free, no-pressure senior care guidance for Kansas City families across Jackson, Johnson, Clay, and Cass counties.
No fees · verified communities
KC Senior AdvisorMissouri • Kansas • Free

Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House

Home Plus (KS) — Leawood, Johnson County, KS. 8 licensed beds. Licensed by Kansas KDADS.

Home›Directory›Assisted Living & Residential Care›Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House

What is Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House's Kansas license record?

Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House is a Kansas Home Plus in Leawood (Johnson County, KS), KDADS state ID B046052, licensed for 8 beds.

FacilitySeniorcare Homes Sunflower House
Licensee name on fileSeniorcare Homes 2
Address9218 Lee Boulevard, Leawood, KS 66206
Phone (KDADS record)(913) 643-0111
Licensing agencyKansas Department for Aging and Disability Services (KDADS), Survey, Certification and Credentialing Commission
KDADS state ID (license)B046052
License categoriesHome Plus
Licensed beds by categoryHome Plus (HP): 8 beds
StatusActive — listed in the KDADS Adult Care Home Directory (last directory change June 15, 2026: lessee)
First licensedNot published by KDADS; posted survey records go back to December 9, 2014
Building ownerSC Real Estate 4 (Owner - Limited Liability Company (LLC))
Operator / lesseeSeniorcare Homes 2
Management firmNone listed
Administrator of recordMatthew White
Enforcement / disciplinary actionNone reported in the KDADS directory. KDADS posts survey deficiency reports and plans of correction, but not civil penalties or license actions

What inspections has Kansas KDADS done at Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House?

KDADS lists 8 survey deficiency reports for Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House, the latest ending June 18, 2025.

Survey datesSurvey typePlan of correctionReport
June 18, 2025Licensure resurveyFiled July 5, 2025PDF
December 20, 2023Licensure resurveyFiled December 20, 2023PDF
August 10, 2022State survey—PDF
August 6, 2020Infection-control surveyFiled August 6, 2020PDF
August 15, 2019State survey—PDF
April 23, 2018State survey—PDF
May 5, 2016State survey—PDF
December 8, 2014 – December 9, 2014State survey—PDF
  1. Open the KDADS Adult Care Home Directory.
  2. Search for state ID B046052 (or the name SENIORCARE HOMES 2 LLC).
  3. Click Inspection Results and Facility Details for bed counts by category, owner and operator.
  4. Open any Deficiency Report and its Plan of Correction from the list on that page.

KDADS page links expire per session, so search by state ID rather than bookmarking the page. The newest posted Statement of Deficiencies (survey ending June 18, 2025) opens directly here: KDADS PDF.

What does a Home Plus (KS) license mean at Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House?

Kansas KDADS licenses Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House as a Kansas Home Plus: a facility that is a residence caring for no more than 12 unrelated residents, providing personal care and, depending on staff qualifications, supervised nursing care.

Comparing Seniorcare Homes Sunflower House with other licensed options? A local advisor can help, free.

Talk to an advisor →

Other licensed options nearby

Related questions

Data source + refresh cadence

Missouri side (Jackson, Clay, Platte, Cass counties): licenses, levels of care, capacity and Alzheimer's special care unit flags come from the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) LTC Directory (file updated October 5, 2026); inspections and complaint investigations from DHSS Show Me Long Term Care.

Kansas side (Johnson, Wyandotte counties): state ID, license categories, beds per category, owner and operator, and posted Statements of Deficiencies come from the Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services (KDADS) Adult Care Home Directory.

Listings are active licenses only. We re-pull both states quarterly. Last updated: October 24, 2026 · Last verified: October 2026.

Need help right now?

Free and no pressure — we answer to families, not facilities.

Get free senior care matches →